side-area-logo

Programme

Monday 29 Oct Tuesday 30 Oct Wednesday 31 Oct Thursday 1 Nov Friday 2 Nov Saturday 3 Nov Sunday 4 Nov
00.00
00.00
06.00
IRF Night Fly
00.00
08.00
IRF Night Fly
00.00
08.00
IRF Night Fly
00.00
08.00
IRF Night Fly
00.00
06.00
Sky Club, Dragonara Road, St. Julians
District @ SkyClub with Sonica
Jeremy Underground Valentin Huedo (Sonica)
01.00
02.00
03.00
04.00
05.00
06.00
06.30
11.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
89.7 Bay, Malta
«Bay Breakfast» (with Daniel and Ylenia)
06.30
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
89.7 Bay, Malta
Bay Breakfast» (with Daniel and Ylenia)
06.00
08.00
IRF Night Fly
07.00
08.00
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast with Mike Read
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik

09.00
09.45
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Reception

09.45
10.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Welcome to Conference
Darryl von Daniken
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
09.00
10.00
10.00
11.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
10.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
102FM Tel Aviv, Isreal
Roy Katz
10.00
10.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Ten Years of Absolute Radio
Paul Sylvester

10.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Radio Immaginaria, Italy
Ludovica Azzali

10.20
10.40
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Creating the BBC News Theme: The Art of Audio Design
David Lowe

10.40
11.00
Conference
Reinventing and Growing BBC Radio
Trevor Dann, Paul Smith

11.00
11.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Break

11.20
11.40
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Island Life - Broadcasting on an Island
James Keen, Andrew Zammit

11.50
12.30
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Niche radio is the New Mainstream
John Simons, Matt Deegan, Nick Pitts, Lindsay Wesker

12.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
egoFM, Germany
Sandra Gern & Max Klement

12.30
13.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Reinventing Radio
Paul Sylvester, Xanthe Fuller, Scott Cohen, Nicky Birch

13.00
14.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Lunch
10.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
United DJs Radio, England
The Tony Prince Show
10.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
The Big Time, USA
Whitney Allen
10.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Fun Kids Radio, England
Josh
11.00
11.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Mid Morning with IRF
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
11.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Temple Magazine
12.00
12.00
13.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Taste History
Liam Gauci & Gabby Sanderson
12.00
13.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
D'Amato Record Show
12.00
15.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Hits Radio, Manchester
Hits Chilled with Hattie Pearson
12.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Love Radio, China
David Zhang & Yi Wen
12.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Red FM, India
RJ Devaki
13.00
13.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Watch More TV Radio
Petar Savic
13.00
15.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
WSPN Radio
14.00
14.00
15.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Malta International Contemporary Art Radio
14.00
14.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Blockchain in Audio
Cliff Fluet

14.00
16.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IFM, Tunisia
Karim Kouki

14.20
14.50
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Going legal - UK pirates through the years: gateway to new music
Tony Prince, Gordon Mac

14.50
15.10
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The Power Of Sound
Nails Mahoney, Tracey Lee

15.10
15.30
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Music Keynote
Carly Wilford, Martyn Ware
14.00
15.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Dublin Digital Radio, Ireland
Cathy Flynn & Breen
14.00
16.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
MI-SOUL, England
Lindsay Wesker
14.00
16.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
m2o, Italy
Leandro Da Silva
15.00
15.00
16.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Sister Collective
Carly Wilford
15.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Vibe FM, Malta
Nate, Frank & Rossi
15.00
17.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Like FM, Russia
Vitalik Mishura
15.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Jazz FM, England
Chris Philips
16.00
16.00
19.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Magic Malta 91.7, Malta
Colin Fitz and Tina Christie, Simon Pisani, Dorian Cassar, Amber Bondin, Carlo Borg Bonaci, Arthur Caruana
16.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
TRT FM, Turkey
Selim Karakaya and Banu Tarancı
16.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
KISS FM, Australia
Timmy Byrne
16.00
17.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Farewell Show
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
17.00
17.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Rai Radio 3, Italy
Paola De Angelis
18.00
18.00
19.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
District
18.00
20.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
PRIDE Radio, USA
Houston
18.00
19.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Kronehit, Austria
Mathias Daniel
18.00
20.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
BBC Radio 1, UK
Riyadh Khalaf and Alix Fox
18.00
20.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
BBC Radio 1Xtra, UK
DJ Target
19.00
19.00
23.59
IRF Night Fly
19.00
23.59
IRF Night Fly
19.00
20.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Pinata Radio, France
Thomas Berthelot & Maxime Ryckwaert
20.00
20.00
23.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Kasheme, Zurich
Flying Carpet
20.00
23.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Flex FM, England
Carloss, Bex, Andy and Shinobe
20.00
22.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Ibiza Sonica, Spain
Valentin Huedo
20.00
23.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Mouv', France
DJ Dirty Swift
21.00
22.00
22.00
23.59
Sky Club, Dragonara Road, St. Julians
District @ SkyClub with Sonica
Jeremy Underground Valentin Huedo (Sonica)
23.00
23.00
23.59
IRF Night Fly

Monday 29 Oct

Tuesday 30 Oct

Wednesday 31 Oct

Thursday 1 Nov

  • 00.00 - 08.00
  • IRF Breakfast Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
    08.00 - 10.00
  • Reception
    09.00 - 09.45
  • Welcome to Conference Darryl von Daniken
    09.45 - 10.00
  • Ten Years of Absolute Radio Paul Sylvester
    10.00 - 10.20
  • 10.00 - 12.00
  • Creating the BBC News Theme: The Art of Audio Design David Lowe
    10.20 - 10.40
  • Reinventing and Growing BBC Radio Trevor Dann, Paul Smith
    10.40 - 11.00
  • Break
    11.00 - 11.20
  • Island Life - Broadcasting on an Island James Keen, Andrew Zammit
    11.20 - 11.40
  • Niche radio is the New Mainstream John Simons, Matt Deegan, Nick Pitts, Lindsay Wesker
    11.50 - 12.30
  • egoFM, Germany Sandra Gern & Max Klement
    12.00 - 14.00
  • Reinventing Radio Paul Sylvester, Xanthe Fuller, Scott Cohen, Nicky Birch
    12.30 - 13.00
  • Lunch
    13.00 - 14.00
  • Blockchain in Audio Cliff Fluet
    14.00 - 14.20
  • IFM, Tunisia Karim Kouki
    14.00 - 16.00
  • Going legal - UK pirates through the years: gateway to new music Tony Prince, Gordon Mac
    14.20 - 14.50
  • The Power Of Sound Nails Mahoney, Tracey Lee
    14.50 - 15.10
  • Music Keynote Carly Wilford, Martyn Ware
    15.10 - 15.30
  • TRT FM, Turkey Selim Karakaya and Banu Tarancı
    16.00 - 18.00
  • Kronehit, Austria Mathias Daniel
    18.00 - 19.00
  • Pinata Radio, France Thomas Berthelot & Maxime Ryckwaert
    19.00 - 20.00
  • Flex FM, England Carloss, Bex, Andy and Shinobe
    20.00 - 23.00

Friday 2 Nov

Saturday 3 Nov

Sunday 4 Nov

Monday 29 Oct Tuesday 30 Oct Wednesday 31 Oct Thursday 1 Nov Friday 2 Nov Saturday 3 Nov Sunday 4 Nov
09.00
09.00
09.45
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Reception

09.45
10.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Welcome to Conference
Darryl von Daniken
10.00
10.00
10.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Ten Years of Absolute Radio
Paul Sylvester

10.20
10.40
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Creating the BBC News Theme: The Art of Audio Design
David Lowe

10.40
11.00
Conference
Reinventing and Growing BBC Radio
Trevor Dann, Paul Smith
11.00
11.00
11.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Break

11.20
11.40
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Island Life - Broadcasting on an Island
James Keen, Andrew Zammit

11.50
12.30
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Niche radio is the New Mainstream
John Simons, Matt Deegan, Nick Pitts, Lindsay Wesker

12.30
13.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Reinventing Radio
Paul Sylvester, Xanthe Fuller, Scott Cohen, Nicky Birch
12.00
13.00
13.00
14.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Lunch
14.00
14.00
14.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Blockchain in Audio
Cliff Fluet

14.20
14.50
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Going legal - UK pirates through the years: gateway to new music
Tony Prince, Gordon Mac

14.50
15.10
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The Power Of Sound
Nails Mahoney, Tracey Lee

15.10
15.30
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Music Keynote
Carly Wilford, Martyn Ware
15.00

Thursday 1 Nov

  • Reception
    09.00 - 09.45
  • Welcome to Conference Darryl von Daniken
    09.45 - 10.00
  • Ten Years of Absolute Radio Paul Sylvester
    10.00 - 10.20
  • Creating the BBC News Theme: The Art of Audio Design David Lowe
    10.20 - 10.40
  • Reinventing and Growing BBC Radio Trevor Dann, Paul Smith
    10.40 - 11.00
  • Break
    11.00 - 11.20
  • Island Life - Broadcasting on an Island James Keen, Andrew Zammit
    11.20 - 11.40
  • Niche radio is the New Mainstream John Simons, Matt Deegan, Nick Pitts, Lindsay Wesker
    11.50 - 12.30
  • Reinventing Radio Paul Sylvester, Xanthe Fuller, Scott Cohen, Nicky Birch
    12.30 - 13.00
  • Lunch
    13.00 - 14.00
  • Blockchain in Audio Cliff Fluet
    14.00 - 14.20
  • Going legal - UK pirates through the years: gateway to new music Tony Prince, Gordon Mac
    14.20 - 14.50
  • The Power Of Sound Nails Mahoney, Tracey Lee
    14.50 - 15.10
  • Music Keynote Carly Wilford, Martyn Ware
    15.10 - 15.30
Monday 29 Oct Tuesday 30 Oct Wednesday 31 Oct Thursday 1 Nov Friday 2 Nov Saturday 3 Nov Sunday 4 Nov
00.00
00.00
06.00
IRF Night Fly
00.00
08.00
IRF Night Fly
00.00
08.00
IRF Night Fly
00.00
08.00
IRF Night Fly
00.00
06.00
Sky Club, Dragonara Road, St. Julians
District @ SkyClub with Sonica
Jeremy Underground Valentin Huedo (Sonica)
01.00
02.00
03.00
04.00
05.00
06.00
06.30
11.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
89.7 Bay, Malta
«Bay Breakfast» (with Daniel and Ylenia)
06.30
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
89.7 Bay, Malta
Bay Breakfast» (with Daniel and Ylenia)
06.00
08.00
IRF Night Fly
07.00
08.00
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast with Mike Read
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
08.00
10.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
09.00
10.00
10.00
11.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Breakfast
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
10.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
102FM Tel Aviv, Isreal
Roy Katz
10.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Radio Immaginaria, Italy
Ludovica Azzali
10.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
United DJs Radio, England
The Tony Prince Show
10.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
The Big Time, USA
Whitney Allen
10.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Fun Kids Radio, England
Josh
11.00
11.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Mid Morning with IRF
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
11.00
12.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Temple Magazine
12.00
12.00
13.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Taste History
Liam Gauci & Gabby Sanderson
12.00
13.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
D'Amato Record Show
12.00
15.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Hits Radio, Manchester
Hits Chilled with Hattie Pearson
12.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
egoFM, Germany
Sandra Gern & Max Klement
12.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Love Radio, China
David Zhang & Yi Wen
12.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Red FM, India
RJ Devaki
13.00
13.00
14.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Watch More TV Radio
Petar Savic
13.00
15.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
WSPN Radio
14.00
14.00
15.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Malta International Contemporary Art Radio
14.00
16.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IFM, Tunisia
Karim Kouki
14.00
15.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Dublin Digital Radio, Ireland
Cathy Flynn & Breen
14.00
16.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
MI-SOUL, England
Lindsay Wesker
14.00
16.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
m2o, Italy
Leandro Da Silva
15.00
15.00
16.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Sister Collective
Carly Wilford
15.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Vibe FM, Malta
Nate, Frank & Rossi
15.00
17.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Like FM, Russia
Vitalik Mishura
15.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Jazz FM, England
Chris Philips
16.00
16.00
19.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Magic Malta 91.7, Malta
Colin Fitz and Tina Christie, Simon Pisani, Dorian Cassar, Amber Bondin, Carlo Borg Bonaci, Arthur Caruana
16.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
TRT FM, Turkey
Selim Karakaya and Banu Tarancı
16.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
KISS FM, Australia
Timmy Byrne
16.00
17.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
IRF Farewell Show
Normski, Gabby, Carly & Nik
17.00
17.00
18.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Rai Radio 3, Italy
Paola De Angelis
18.00
18.00
19.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
District
18.00
20.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
PRIDE Radio, USA
Houston
18.00
19.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Kronehit, Austria
Mathias Daniel
18.00
20.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
BBC Radio 1, UK
Riyadh Khalaf and Alix Fox
18.00
20.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
BBC Radio 1Xtra, UK
DJ Target
19.00
19.00
23.59
IRF Night Fly
19.00
23.59
IRF Night Fly
19.00
20.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Pinata Radio, France
Thomas Berthelot & Maxime Ryckwaert
20.00
20.00
23.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Kasheme, Zurich
Flying Carpet
20.00
23.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Flex FM, England
Carloss, Bex, Andy and Shinobe
20.00
22.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Ibiza Sonica, Spain
Valentin Huedo
20.00
23.00
Piazza D Armi - Fort St Elmo
Mouv', France
DJ Dirty Swift
21.00
22.00
22.00
23.59
Sky Club, Dragonara Road, St. Julians
District @ SkyClub with Sonica
Jeremy Underground Valentin Huedo (Sonica)
23.00
23.00
23.59
IRF Night Fly

Monday 29 Oct

Tuesday 30 Oct

Wednesday 31 Oct

Thursday 1 Nov

Friday 2 Nov

Saturday 3 Nov

Sunday 4 Nov

No events available!