side-area-logo

Audio Conference Programme

Monday 29 Oct Tuesday 30 Oct Wednesday 31 Oct Thursday 1 Nov Friday 2 Nov Saturday 3 Nov Sunday 4 Nov
09.00
09.00
09.45
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Reception

09.45
10.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Welcome to Conference
Darryl von Daniken
10.00
10.00
10.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Ten Years of Absolute Radio
Paul Sylvester

10.20
10.40
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Creating the BBC News Theme: The Art of Audio Design
David Lowe

10.40
11.00
Conference
Reinventing and Growing BBC Radio
Trevor Dann, Paul Smith
11.00
11.00
11.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Break

11.20
11.40
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Island Life - Broadcasting on an Island
James Keen, Andrew Zammit

11.50
12.30
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Niche radio is the New Mainstream
John Simons, Matt Deegan, Nick Pitts, Lindsay Wesker

12.30
13.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Reinventing Radio
Paul Sylvester, Xanthe Fuller, Scott Cohen, Nicky Birch
12.00
13.00
13.00
14.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Lunch
14.00
14.00
14.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Blockchain in Audio
Cliff Fluet

14.20
14.50
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Going legal - UK pirates through the years: gateway to new music
Tony Prince, Gordon Mac

14.50
15.10
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The Power Of Sound
Nails Mahoney, Tracey Lee

15.10
15.30
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Music Keynote
Carly Wilford, Martyn Ware
15.00

Thursday 1 Nov

  • Reception
    09.00 - 09.45
  • Welcome to Conference Darryl von Daniken
    09.45 - 10.00
  • Ten Years of Absolute Radio Paul Sylvester
    10.00 - 10.20
  • Creating the BBC News Theme: The Art of Audio Design David Lowe
    10.20 - 10.40
  • Reinventing and Growing BBC Radio Trevor Dann, Paul Smith
    10.40 - 11.00
  • Break
    11.00 - 11.20
  • Island Life - Broadcasting on an Island James Keen, Andrew Zammit
    11.20 - 11.40
  • Niche radio is the New Mainstream John Simons, Matt Deegan, Nick Pitts, Lindsay Wesker
    11.50 - 12.30
  • Reinventing Radio Paul Sylvester, Xanthe Fuller, Scott Cohen, Nicky Birch
    12.30 - 13.00
  • Lunch
    13.00 - 14.00
  • Blockchain in Audio Cliff Fluet
    14.00 - 14.20
  • Going legal - UK pirates through the years: gateway to new music Tony Prince, Gordon Mac
    14.20 - 14.50
  • The Power Of Sound Nails Mahoney, Tracey Lee
    14.50 - 15.10
  • Music Keynote Carly Wilford, Martyn Ware
    15.10 - 15.30
Monday 29 Oct Tuesday 30 Oct Wednesday 31 Oct Thursday 1 Nov Friday 2 Nov Saturday 3 Nov Sunday 4 Nov
09.00
09.00
09.45
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Reception

09.45
10.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Welcome to Conference
Darryl von Daniken
10.00
10.00
10.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Ten Years of Absolute Radio
Paul Sylvester

10.20
10.40
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Creating the BBC News Theme: The Art of Audio Design
David Lowe

10.40
11.00
Conference
Reinventing and Growing BBC Radio
Trevor Dann, Paul Smith
11.00
11.00
11.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Break

11.20
11.40
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Island Life - Broadcasting on an Island
James Keen, Andrew Zammit

11.50
12.30
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Niche radio is the New Mainstream
John Simons, Matt Deegan, Nick Pitts, Lindsay Wesker

12.30
13.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Reinventing Radio
Paul Sylvester, Xanthe Fuller, Scott Cohen, Nicky Birch
12.00
13.00
13.00
14.00
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Lunch
14.00
14.00
14.20
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Blockchain in Audio
Cliff Fluet

14.20
14.50
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Going legal - UK pirates through the years: gateway to new music
Tony Prince, Gordon Mac

14.50
15.10
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The Power Of Sound
Nails Mahoney, Tracey Lee

15.10
15.30
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Music Keynote
Carly Wilford, Martyn Ware
15.00

Thursday 1 Nov

  • Reception
    09.00 - 09.45
  • Welcome to Conference Darryl von Daniken
    09.45 - 10.00
  • Ten Years of Absolute Radio Paul Sylvester
    10.00 - 10.20
  • Creating the BBC News Theme: The Art of Audio Design David Lowe
    10.20 - 10.40
  • Reinventing and Growing BBC Radio Trevor Dann, Paul Smith
    10.40 - 11.00
  • Break
    11.00 - 11.20
  • Island Life - Broadcasting on an Island James Keen, Andrew Zammit
    11.20 - 11.40
  • Niche radio is the New Mainstream John Simons, Matt Deegan, Nick Pitts, Lindsay Wesker
    11.50 - 12.30
  • Reinventing Radio Paul Sylvester, Xanthe Fuller, Scott Cohen, Nicky Birch
    12.30 - 13.00
  • Lunch
    13.00 - 14.00
  • Blockchain in Audio Cliff Fluet
    14.00 - 14.20
  • Going legal - UK pirates through the years: gateway to new music Tony Prince, Gordon Mac
    14.20 - 14.50
  • The Power Of Sound Nails Mahoney, Tracey Lee
    14.50 - 15.10
  • Music Keynote Carly Wilford, Martyn Ware
    15.10 - 15.30
No events available!